Privacy policy


Data protection


We have drawn up this data protection declaration (version 27.03.2020-111257212) in order to explain to you, in accordance with the provisions of the basic data protection regulation (EU) 2016/679, what information we collect, how we use data and what decision-making options you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible.

Automatic data storage
Nowadays, when you visit websites, certain information is automatically created and stored, as is the case on this website.

When you visit our website as you are doing right now, our web server (the computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores data such as

the address (URL) of the web page accessed
Browser and browser version
the operating system used
the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
the host name and IP address of the device from which access is made
date and time
in files (web server log files).

Usually web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of illegal behaviour.

Cookies
Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
In the following we explain what cookies are and why they are used so that you can better understand the following privacy policy.

What exactly are cookies?
Whenever you surf the Internet, you use a browser. Common browsers include Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer, and Microsoft Edge. Most websites store small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

One of them cannot be denied: Cookies are really useful little helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. To be more precise, they are HTTP cookies, as there are also other cookies for other applications. HTTP cookies are small files that are stored on your computer by our website. These cookie files are automatically stored in the cookie folder, quasi the "brain" of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more attributes must also be specified.

Cookies store certain user data about you, such as language or personal page settings. When you visit our site again, your browser transmits the "user-related" information back to our site. Thanks to the cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you the settings you are used to. In some browsers, each cookie has its own file, in others, such as Firefox, all cookies are stored in a single file.

There are both first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly by our site, third-party cookies are created by partner sites (e.g. Google Analytics). Each cookie is evaluated individually, as each cookie stores different data. The expiration time of a cookie also varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, trojans or other "malware". Cookies also cannot access information on your PC.

For example, cookie data may look like this:

Name: _ga
Value: GA1.2.1326744211.152111257212-9
Purpose: differentiation of website visitors
Expiry date: after 2 years

A browser should be able to support these minimum sizes:

At least 4096 bytes per cookie
At least 50 cookies per domain
At least 3000 cookies in total
What types of cookies are there?
The question of which cookies we use in particular depends on the services used and is clarified in the following sections of the privacy policy. At this point we would like to briefly discuss the different types of HTTP cookies.

We can distinguish between 4 types of cookies:

Essential cookies
These cookies are necessary to ensure basic functions of the website. For example, these cookies are needed when a user places a product in the shopping cart, then continues surfing on other pages and only proceeds to checkout later. These cookies do not delete the shopping cart, even if the user closes his browser window.

Useful cookies
These cookies collect information about user behavior and whether the user receives any error messages. In addition, these cookies also measure the loading time and the behaviour of the website with different browsers.

Target-oriented cookies
These cookies ensure a better user-friendliness. For example, entered locations, font sizes or form data are saved and stored.

 


Advertising cookies
These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They are used to deliver customized advertising to the user. This can be very practical, but also very annoying.

Usually the first time you visit a website, you are asked which of these types of cookies you would like to allow. And of course this decision is also stored in a cookie.

How can I delete cookies?
How and whether you want to use cookies is up to you. Regardless of the service or website from which the cookies originate, you always have the option to delete, deactivate or only partially allow cookies. For example, you can block third-party cookies, but allow all other cookies.

If you want to find out which cookies are stored in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: Delete and manage cookies

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. This way you can decide for each individual cookie whether you want to allow it or not. The procedure varies from browser to browser. The best way to find the instructions is to search Google using the keyword "Delete Chrome cookies" or "Disable Chrome cookies" in the case of a Chrome browser.

What about my privacy?
Since 2009 there are the so-called "cookie guidelines". This states that the storage of cookies requires your consent. Within the EU countries, however, there are still very different reactions to these guidelines. In Austria, however, this directive was implemented in § 96 para. 3 of the Telecommunications Act (TKG).

If you want to know more about cookies and are not afraid of technical documentation, we recommend https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265, the Request for Comments of the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) called "HTTP State Management Mechanism".

Storage of personal data
Personal information that you submit to us electronically on this website, such as your name, email address, postal address or other personal information when submitting a form or comments on the blog, together with the time and IP address, will only be used by us for the purpose stated in each case, will be kept securely stored and will not be disclosed to third parties.

Thus, we will only use your personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for processing the services and products offered on this website. We will not pass on your personal data without your consent, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful behaviour.

If you send us personal data by e-mail - thus off this website - we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail without encryption.

Rights according to the data protection basic regulation
In accordance with the provisions of the DSGVO and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you are basically entitled to the following rights:

Right of rectification (Article 16 DSGVO)
Right of deletion ("right to be forgotten") (Article 17 DPA)
Right to restrict processing (Article 18 DSGVO)
Right of notification - obligation to notify in connection with the rectification or erasure of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 DPA)
Right to data transferability (Article 20 DSGVO)
Right of objection (Article 21 DSGVO)
Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling (Article 22 DPA)
If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the data protection authority, whose website you can find at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

Evaluation of visitor behaviour
In the following data protection declaration we inform you whether and how we evaluate data from your visit to this website. The evaluation of the collected data is usually anonymous and we cannot deduce your identity from your behaviour on this website.

 

You can find out more about the possibilities to contradict this evaluation of the visit data in the following data protection declaration.

TLS encryption with https
We use https to transmit data tap-proof on the Internet (data protection through technology design article 25 paragraph 1 DSGVO). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transmission security by the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of the browser and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

Newsletter Privacy Policy
When you register for our newsletter, you provide us with the personal data mentioned above and give us the right to contact you by e-mail. We use the data stored during the registration for the newsletter exclusively for our newsletter and do not pass them on.

If you unsubscribe from our newsletter - you will find the link for this at the bottom of every newsletter - we will delete all data stored with the registration for the newsletter.

YouTube Privacy Policy
We have included YouTube videos on our website. So we can present you interesting videos directly on our site. YouTube is a video portal, which is a subsidiary of Google LLC since 2006. The video portal is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit a page on our website that has an embedded YouTube video, your browser automatically connects to the servers of YouTube or Google. Various data is transferred (depending on the settings). Google is responsible for the entire data processing and Google's data protection policy therefore also applies.

In the following we would like to explain to you in more detail which data is processed, why we have embedded YouTube videos and how you can manage or delete your data.

What is YouTube?
On YouTube, users can watch, rate, comment and upload videos for free. Over the last few years, YouTube has become one of the most important social media channels worldwide. To enable us to display videos on our website, YouTube provides a code snippet that we have built into our site.

Why do we use YouTube videos on our website?
YouTube is the video platform with the most visitors and the best content. We strive to provide you with the best possible user experience on our website. And of course interesting videos should not be missing. With the help of our embedded videos, we provide you with further helpful content in addition to our texts and images. In addition, the embedded videos make our website easier to find on the Google search engine. Even if we place ads via Google Ads, Google can - thanks to the data collected - really only show these ads to people who are interested in our offers.

What data does YouTube store?
When you visit one of our sites that has a YouTube video embedded, YouTube at least sets a cookie that stores your IP address and our URL. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube can associate your interactions on our site with your profile, usually using cookies. This includes information such as session duration, bounce rate, approximate location, technical information such as browser type, screen resolution, or your Internet service provider. Other information may include contact information, any ratings, sharing content through social media, or adding to your favorites on YouTube.

If you're not signed in to a Google Account or a YouTube account, Google stores data with a unique identifier associated with your device, browser, or app. For example, your preferred language setting is preserved. But much interaction data can't be stored because fewer cookies are set.

In the following list, we show cookies that were set in a test in the browser. On the one hand, we show cookies that are set without a logged in YouTube account. On the other hand we show cookies that are set with a registered account. The list cannot claim to be complete, because the user data always depends on the interactions on YouTube.

Name: YSC
Value: b9-CV6ojI5Y111257212-1
Purpose: This cookie registers a unique ID to store statistics of the video viewed.
Expiration date: after session end

Name: PREF
Value: f1=50000000
Purpose: This cookie also registers your unique ID. Google gets statistics about how you use YouTube videos on our website via PREF.
Expiration date: after 8 months

Name: GPS
Value: 1
Purpose: This cookie

Name: GPS
Value: 1
Purpose: This cookie registers your unique ID on mobile devices to track your GPS location.
Expiration date: after 30 minutes

Name: VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
Value: 95Chz8bagyU
Purpose: This cookie tries to estimate the bandwidth of the user on our websites (with built-in YouTube video).
Expiration date: after 8 months

Other cookies that are set when you are logged in with your YouTube account:

Name: APISID
Value: zILlvClZSkqGsSwI/AU1aZI6HY7111257212-
Purpose: This cookie is used to create a profile of your interests. The data is used for personalised advertisements.
Expiration date: after 2 years

Name: CONSENT
Value: YES+AT.de+20150628-20-0
Purpose: The cookie stores the status of a user's consent to use various Google services. CONSENT is also used for security purposes, to verify users and protect user data from unauthorised attacks.
Expiration date: after 19 years

Name: HSID
Value: AcRwpgUik9Dveht0I
Purpose: This cookie is used to create a profile of your interests. This data helps us to display personalized advertising.
Expiration date: after 2 years

Name: LOGIN_INFO
Value: AFmmF2swRQIhALl6aL...
Purpose: Information about your login data is stored in this cookie.
Expiry date: after 2 years

Name: SAPISID
Value: 7oaPxoG-pZsJuuF5/AnUdDUIsJ9iJz2vdM
Purpose: This cookie works by uniquely identifying your browser and device. It is used to create a profile of your interests.
Expiration date: after 2 years

Name: SID
Value: oQfNKjAsI111257212-
Purpose: This cookie stores your Google Account ID and your last sign-in time in digitally signed and encrypted form.
Expiration date: after 2 years

Name: SIDCC
Value: AN0-TYuqub2JOcDTyL
Purpose: This cookie stores information about how you use the website and which advertisements you may have seen before visiting our site.
Expiration date: after 3 months

How long and where is the data stored?
The data that YouTube receives and processes from you is stored on Google's servers. Most of these servers are located in America. You can see exactly where the Google data centres are located at https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=de. Your data is distributed across the servers. So the data can be retrieved faster and is better protected against manipulation.

Google stores the collected data for different lengths of time. Some data can be deleted at any time, others are automatically deleted after a limited time and some are stored by Google for a longer time. Some data (such as items from "My activity", photos or documents, products) stored in your Google Account will remain stored until you delete them. Even if you're not signed in to a Google Account, you can still delete some data associated with your device, browser, or app.

How can I delete my data or prevent it from being stored?
Generally, you can manually delete data in your Google Account. With the automatic deletion of location and activity data introduced in 2019, information is stored for either 3 or 18 months, depending on your decision, and then deleted.

Whether or not you have a Google Account, you can configure your browser to delete or disable Google cookies. This works in different ways depending on the browser you use. The following instructions show you how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: Delete, enable and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: Delete and manage cookies

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. This way you can decide for each individual cookie whether you want to allow it or not. Since YouTube is a subsidiary of Google, there is a common privacy policy. If you want to learn more about how we handle your information, we recommend you read the privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Subscribe to YouTube Button Privacy Policy
We have integrated the YouTube Subscribe button on our website. You can usually recognize the button by the classic YouTube logo. The logo shows the words "Subscribe" or "YouTube" in white writing on a red background and the white "Play" symbol to the left. The button can also be shown in a different design.

Our YouTube channel always offers you funny, interesting or exciting videos. With the built-in "Subscribe Button" you can subscribe to our channel directly from our website and you don't have to visit the YouTube website. We want to make it as easy as possible for you to access our extensive content. Please note that this allows YouTube to store and process data about you.

If you see a built-in subscription button on our site, YouTube - according to Google - sets at least one cookie. This cookie stores your IP address and our URL. It also allows YouTube to learn information about your browser, your approximate location and your default language. In our test, the following four cookies were set without being logged into YouTube:

Name: YSC
Value: b9-CV6ojI5111257212Y
Purpose: This cookie registers a unique ID to store statistics of the video viewed.
Expiration date: after session end

Name: PREF
Value: f1=50000000
Purpose: This cookie also registers your unique ID. Google gets statistics about how you use YouTube videos on our website via PREF.
Expiration date: after 8 months

Name: GPS
Value: 1
Purpose: This cookie registers your unique ID on mobile devices to track your GPS location.
Expiration date: after 30 minutes

Name: VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
Value: 11125721295Chz8bagyU
Purpose: This cookie tries to estimate the bandwidth of the user on our websites (with built-in YouTube video).
Expiration date: after 8 months

Note: These cookies were set after a test and cannot claim to be complete.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, cookies allow YouTube to store many of your actions/interactions on our site and associate them with your YouTube account. This allows YouTube to obtain information such as how long you have been browsing our site, what type of browser you are using, what screen resolution you prefer, or what actions you perform.

YouTube uses this information to improve its own services and offers, and to provide analysis and statistics for advertisers (who use Google Ads).

Cookiebot Privacy Policy
We use on our website functions of the provider Cookiebot. The company behind Cookiebot is Cybot A/S, Havnegade 39, 1058 Copenhagen, DK. Among other things, Cookiebot offers us the possibility to provide you with a comprehensive cookie notice (also called cookie banner or cookie notice). By using this function, data from you can be sent to Cookiebot or Cybot, stored and processed. In this privacy policy we inform you why we use Cookiebot, which data is transferred and how you can prevent this data transfer.

What is Cookiebot?
Cookiebot is a software product of the company Cybot. The software automatically creates a DSGVO compliant cookie notice for our website visitors. Furthermore, the technology behind Cookiebot scans, controls and evaluates all cookies and tracking measures on our website.

Why do we use Cookiebot on our website?
We take data protection very seriously. We want to show you exactly what is going on on our website and which of your data is stored. Cookiebot helps us to get a good overview of all our cookies (first and third party cookies). So we can inform you about the use of cookies on our website in an exact and transparent way. You will always receive an up-to-date and data protection compliant cookie notice and decide for yourself which cookies you allow and which you do not.

Which data is stored by Cookiebot?
If you allow cookies, the following data will be transmitted to Cybot, stored and processed.

IP address (in anonymous form, the last 3 digits are set to 0)
Date and time of your consent
our website URL
technical browser data
encrypted, anonymous key
the cookies you have allowed (as proof of consent)
The following cookies are set by Cookiebot if you have agreed to the use of cookies:

Name: CookieConsent
Value: {stamp:'P7to4eNgIHvJvDerjKneBsmJQd9111257212-2
Purpose: In this cookie your consent status is stored. This enables our website to read and follow the current status during future visits.
Expiration date: after one year

Name: CookieConsentBulkTicket
Value: kDSPWpA%2fjhljZKClPqsncfR8SveTnNWhys5NojaxdFYBPjZ2PaDnUw%3d%3111257212-6
Purpose: This cookie is set when you allow all cookies and have thus activated a "collective consent". The cookie then stores its own random and unique ID.
Expiration date: after one year

Note: Please bear in mind that this is an exemplary list and that we cannot claim to be complete. In the cookie declaration at https://www.cookiebot.com/de/cookie-declaration/ you can see which other cookies can be used.

According to Cybot's privacy policy, the company does not sell personal data. However, Cybot does pass on data to trustworthy third parties or subcontractors that help the company to achieve its own business goals. Data will also be passed on when required by law.

How long and where is the data stored?
All collected data will only be transferred, stored and forwarded within the European Union. The data is stored in an Azure data centre (cloud provider is Microsoft). You can find out more about all "Azure regions" at https://azure.microsoft.com/de-de/global-infrastructure/regions/. All user data will be deleted by Cookiebot after 12 months from registration (cookie consent) or immediately after termination of the Cookiebot service.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?
You have the right to access and delete your personal data at any time. You can prevent data collection and storage, for example, by rejecting the use of cookies via the cookie notice. Your browser offers another possibility to prevent data processing or to manage it according to your wishes. Depending on your browser, cookie management works slightly differently. Here you will find the instructions for the currently most popular browsers:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: Delete and manage cookies

If you want to learn more about the privacy policy of Cookiebot or the company behind it, Cybot, we recommend that you read the privacy policy at https://www.cookiebot.com/de/privacy-policy/.

 

Source: Created with the adsimple.at privacy generator in cooperation with jobspot.at

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  

 

 

Privacy PolicyImprint ◊ © Ancient Wrath 2020